1968/69 Fixtures


Left Arrow  Right Arrow

Fixtures + Results League Table Transfers Squad Stats Squad Photo Top Scorers

 

 Win Green Icon – Denotes a win Amber Draw Icon  – Denotes a draw   – Denotes a loss TV Screen – Denotes highlights Match Report Icon – Denotes match report
Date Competition Opponent Venue Score
2nd Aug Friendly Tranmere Rovers Fir Park 2-0 Win Green Icon Programme Cover versus Tranmere Rovers
10th Aug League Cup Hamilton Accies Douglas Park 1-2
14th Aug League Cup Montrose Fir Park 1-2
17th Aug League Cup St Mirren Fir Park 6-0 Win Green Icon
21st Aug Division Two Albion Rovers Fir Park 7-0 Win Green Icon
24th Aug League Cup Hamilton Accies Fir Park 0-0 Amber Draw Icon
28th Aug League Cup Montrose Links Park 1-2
31st Aug League Cup St Mirren Love Street 0-2
7th Sep Division Two Forfar Athletic Station Park 0-1
14th Sep Division Two Hamilton Accies Fir Park 2-1 Win Green Icon
18th Sep Division Two Ayr United Fir Park 4-1 Win Green Icon
21st Sep Division Two Stenhousemuir Ochilview 6-1 Win Green Icon
28th Sep Division Two Queen’s Park Hampden Park 2-1 Win Green Icon
5th Oct Division Two Cowdenbeath Fir Park 4-1 Win Green Icon
12th Oct Division Two Alloa Athletic Recreation Park 2-0 Win Green Icon
19th Oct Division Two East Fife Fir Park 4-0 Win Green Icon
26th Oct Division Two Stirling Albion Annfield 4-0 Win Green Icon
9th Nov Division Two Berwick Rangers Fir Park 7-1 Win Green Icon
16th Nov Division Two Clydebank Kilbowie Park 4-0 Win Green Icon
23rd Nov Division Two Montrose Links Park 2-0 Win Green Icon
30th Nov Division Two Brechin City Fir Park 2-2 Amber Draw Icon
7th Dec Division Two Queen of the South Fir Park 2-2 Amber Draw Icon
14th Dec Division Two Stranraer Stair Park 2-0 Win Green Icon
21st Dec Division Two Dumbarton Fir Park 1-1 Amber Draw Icon
28th Dec Division Two East Stirlingshire Firs Park 4-0 Win Green Icon
1st Jan Division Two Forfar Athletic Fir Park 3-1 Win Green Icon
2nd Jan Division Two Hamilton Accies Douglas Park 1-0 Win Green Icon
11th Jan Division Two Queen’s Park Fir Park 5-1 Win Green Icon
18th Jan Division Two Cowdenbeath Central Park 5-0 Win Green Icon
25th Jan Scottish Cup Clyde Fir Park 1-1 Amber Draw Icon Programme Cover versus Clyde
28th Jan Scottish Cup Clyde Shawfield 1-2
1st Feb Division Two Alloa Athletic Fir Park 4-0 Win Green Icon
8th Feb Division Two East Fife Bayview 1-3 versus East Fife Programme Cover
1st Mar Division Two Berwick Rangers Shieldfield Park 3-1 Win Green Icon
8th Mar Division Two Clydebank Fir Park 2-1 Win Green Icon Programme Cover versus Clydebank
15th Mar Division Two Montrose Fir Park 4-1 Win Green Icon
22nd Mar Division Two Brechin City Glebe Park 0-0 Amber Draw Icon
29th Mar Division Two Queen of the South Palmerston Park 2-1 Win Green Icon
5th Apr Division Two Stranraer Fir Park 3-0 Win Green Icon
12th Apr Division Two Dumbarton Boghead 4-2  Win Green Icon
14th Apr Division Two Stenhousemuir Fir Park 7-1 Win Green Icon
19th Apr Division Two East Stirlingshire Fir Park 4-0 Win Green Icon
23rd Apr Division Two Ayr United Somerset Park 1-1 Amber Draw Icon
26th Apr Division Two Stirling Albion Fir Park 3-0 Win Green Icon
29th Apr Division Two Albion Rovers Cliftonhill 1-0 Win Green Icon

see fixtures + results from another season