1971/72 Fixtures


Left Arrow  Right Arrow

Fixtures + Results League Table Transfers Squad Stats Squad Photo Top Scorers

 

 Win Green Icon – Denotes a win Amber Draw Icon  – Denotes a draw   – Denotes a loss TV Screen – Denotes highlights Match Report Icon – Denotes match report
Date Competition Opponent Venue Score
31st July Friendly Stoke City Fir Park 0-0 Amber Draw Icon
2nd Aug Friendly Chesterfield Saltergate 1-2
4th Aug Friendly Scunthorpe Old Showground 1-2
9th Aug Friendly Castelnuovo Away 8-0 Win Green Icon
11th Aug Friendly AC Ancona Away 0-0 Amber Draw Icon
14th Aug League Cup Hibernian Fir Park 0-3 Programme Cover versus Hibernian
18th Aug League Cup Kilmarnock Rugby Park 1-2
21st Aug League Cup Dundee United Tannadice 2-2 Amber Draw Icon Programme Cover versus Dundee United
25th Aug League Cup Kilmarnock Fir Park 2-0 Win Green Icon Programme Cover versus Kilmarnock
28th Aug League Cup Hibernian Easter Road 1-2
1st Sep League Cup Dundee United Fir Park 1-3 Programme Cover versus Dundee United
4th Sep Division One Airdrieonians Fir Park 0-1
11th Sep Division One Clyde Shawfield 0-2 versus Clyde Programme Cover
15th Sep Texaco Cup Stoke City Fir Park 0-1
18th Sep Division One Kilmarnock Fir Park 3-0 Win Green Icon Programme Cover versus Kilmarnock
25th Sep Division One Dunfermline East End Park 1-1 Amber Draw Icon
29th Sep Texaco Cup Stoke City Victoria Ground 1-4
2nd Oct Division One Hibernian Fir Park 1-1 Amber Draw Icon
9th Oct Division One St Johnstone Muirton Park 1-5
16th Oct Division One Greenock Morton Fir Park 3-1 Win Green Icon versus Morton Programme Cover
23rd Oct Division One Rangers Ibrox 0-4 versus Rangers Programme Cover
30th Oct Division One Dundee Fir Park 1-3 Programme Cover versus Dundee
6th Nov Division One Hearts Fir Park 5-3 Win Green Icon versus Hearts Programme Cover
13th Nov Division One Ayr United Somerset Park 1-1 Amber Draw Icon versus Ayr United Programme Cover
20th Nov Division One Aberdeen Fir Park 0-4 Programme Cover versus Aberdeen
27th Nov Division One Dundee United Tannadice 0-2 Programme Cover versus Dundee United
4th Dec Division One Falkirk Fir Park 2-1 Win Green Icon Programme Cover versus Falkirk
11th Dec Division One Partick Thistle Firhill 3-8 Programme Cover versus Partick Thistle
18th Dec Division One Celtic Fir Park 1-5 Programme Cover versus Celtic
25th Dec Division One East Fife Bayview 1-1 Amber Draw Icon
1st Jan Division One Airdrieonians Broomfield 2-0 Win Green Icon
3rd Jan Division One Clyde Fir Park 4-1 Win Green Icon Programme Cover versus Clyde
8th Jan Division One Kilmarnock Rugby Park 0-1
15th Jan Division One Dunfermline Fir Park 4-1 Win Green Icon versus Dunfermline Athletic Programme Cover
22nd Jan Division One Hibernian Easter Road 2-1 Win Green Icon
29th Jan Division One St Johnstone Fir Park 2-0 Win Green Icon Programme Cover versus St Johnstone
5th Feb Scottish Cup Montrose Fir Park 2-0 Win Green Icon
19th Feb Division One Rangers Fir Park 2-0 Win Green Icon versus Rangers Programme Cover
26th Feb Scottish Cup Ayr United Somerset Park 0-0 Amber Draw Icon
1st Mar Scottish Cup Ayr United Fir Park 2-1 Win Green Icon
4th Mar Division One Dundee Dens Park 0-2
11th Mar Division One Hearts Tynecastle 0-0 Amber Draw Icon versus Hearts Programme Cover
18th Mar Scottish Cup Rangers Fir Park 2-2 Amber Draw Icon versus Rangers Programme Cover
21st Mar Division One Ayr United Fir Park 2-2 Amber Draw Icon
25th Mar Division One Aberdeen Pittodrie 1-4
27th Mar Scottish Cup Rangers Ibrox 2-4 versus Rangers Programme Cover
1st Apr Division One Dundee United Fir Park 0-1 Programme Cover versus Dundee United
5th Apr Division One Greenock Morton Cappielow 2-3
8th Apr Division One Falkirk Brockville 0-3 versus Falkirk Programme Cover
15th Apr Division One Partick Thistle Fir Park 2-1 Win Green Icon
22nd Apr Division One Celtic Celtic Park 2-5 versus Celtic Programme Cover
29th Apr Division One East Fife Fir Park 1-1 Amber Draw Icon

see fixtures + results from another season