1980/81 Fixtures


Left Arrow  Right Arrow

Fixtures + Results League Table Transfers Squad Stats Squad Photo Top Scorers

 

 Win Green Icon – Denotes a win Amber Draw Icon  – Denotes a draw   – Denotes a loss TV Screen – Denotes highlights Match Report Icon – Denotes match report
Date Competition Opponent Venue Score
2nd Aug Lanarkshire Cup Albion Rovers Neutral 4-1 Win Green Icon
3rd Aug Lanarkshire Cup Airdrieonians Neutral 2-1 Win Green Icon
6th Aug Friendly Coventry City Fir Park 2-1 Win Green Icon
9th Aug First Division Ayr United Somerset Park 0-5
16th Aug First Division Falkirk Fir Park 3-0 Win Green Icon versus Falkirk Programme Cover
23rd Aug First Division Hamilton Accies Douglas Park 2-4
27th Aug League Cup Stenh’semuir Ochilview 0-2
30th Aug League Cup Stenh’semuir Fir Park 6-1 Win Green Icon versus Stenhousemuir Programme Cover
3rd Sep League Cup Dundee Utd Fir Park 2-1 Win Green Icon Programme Cover versus Dundee United
6th Sep First Division Hibernian Easter Road 0-1
9th Sep First Division Clydebank Away 2-2 Amber Draw Icon
13th Sep First Division Raith Rovers Fir Park 1-1 Amber Draw Icon
17th Sep First Division Dundee Fir Park 3-2 Win Green Icon
20th Sep First Division Berwick Rangers Away 2-3
24th Sep League Cup Dundee Utd Tannadice 2-4 Programme Cover versus Dundee United
27th Sep First Division Dumbarton Boghead 2-1 Win Green Icon versus Dumbarton Programme Cover
1st Oct First Division Dunfermline Fir Park 2-0 Win Green Icon
4th Oct First Division St Johnstone Fir Park 2-2 Amber Draw Icon
11th Oct First Division East Stirlingshire Away 1-1  Amber Draw Icon
18th Oct First Division Stirling Albion Fir Park 2-1 Win Green Icon
25th Oct First Division Raith Rovers Stark’s Park 0-2
1st Nov First Division Hibernian Fir Park 2-0 Win Green Icon versus Hibernian Programme Cover
8th Nov First Division Dundee Dens Park 1-2
15th Nov First Division Berwick Rangers Fir Park 2-1 Win Green Icon versus Berwick Rangers Programme Cover
22nd Nov First Division Dumbarton Fir Park 4-2 Win Green Icon versus Dumbarton Programme Cover
29th Nov First Division St Johnstone Muirton Park 2-2 Amber Draw Icon
6th Dec First Division East Stirlingshire Fir Park 1-1 Amber Draw Icon
13th Dec First Division Stirling Albion Annfield 0-2
20th Dec First Division Clydebank Fir Park 3-0 Win Green Icon
1st Jan First Division Hamilton Accies Fir Park 1-3
10th Jan First Division Ayr United Fir Park 3-2 Win Green Icon
24th Jan Scottish Cup Stenh’semuir Ochilview 1-1 Amber Draw Icon
28th Jan Scottish Cup Stenh’semuir Fir Park 2-1 Win Green Icon
31st Jan First Division Raith Rovers Fir Park 0-0 Amber Draw Icon
7th Feb First Division Berwick Rangers Away 2-2 Amber Draw Icon
14th Feb Scottish Cup Dumbarton Fir Park 2-1 Win Green Icon versus Dumbarton Programme Cover
21st Feb First Division Dundee Fir Park 4-1 Win Green Icon versus Dundee Programme Cover
28th Feb First Division St Johnstone Fir Park 3-2 Win Green Icon
7th Mar Scottish Cup Dundee Utd Tannadice 1-6 Programme Cover versus Dundee United
14th Mar First Division East Stirlingshire Fir Park 2-1 Win Green Icon Programme Cover versus East Stirlingshire
18th Mar First Division Falkirk Brockville 1-0 Win Green Icon
21st Mar First Division Clydebank Away 0-0 Amber Draw Icon
28th Mar First Division Dunfermline East End Park 3-1 Win Green Icon versus St Johnstone Programme Cover
4th Apr First Division Falkirk Fir Park 1-0 Win Green Icon
8th Apr First Division Dumbarton Boghead 0-0 Amber Draw Icon versus Dumbarton Programme Cover
11th Apr First Division Ayr United Fir Park 1-0 Win Green Icon
15th Apr First Division Dunfermline East End Park 1-2
18th Apr First Division Hamilton Accies Douglas Park 2-1 Win Green Icon
25th Apr First Division Hibernian Fir Park 1-1 Amber Draw Icon
2nd May First Division Stirling Albion Away 3-0 Win Green Icon

see fixtures + results from another season